THE NOMINATION AND REMUNERATION COMMITTEE

Chairman

 

Pradjoto

Deputy Commissioner / Independent Commissioner

 

 

Born in 1953, Mr. Pradjoto holds a Bachelor of Law degree from Universitas Indonesia (1981), and a Master of Art from the Department of Economy, University of Kyoto (1988).

He was appointed as Deputy Commissioner / Independent Commissioner at AGM on March 17, 2015, and was approved by the Financial Services Authority (OJK) on May 22, 2015. He also received special assignment as Chairman of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee since May 22, 2015.

He also currently serves as a Board Supervisor for Business Banking Code of Ethic of the Association of Commercial Banks (Perbanas) (2009-present), and as a Board of Advisors of Indonesian Bankers Association (IBI) (2006-present). He previously served as Chairman of the Board of Ethics of the Association of Commercial Banks (Perbanas) (2006-2009), Legal Advisor of the Board of Governors of Bank Indonesia (2006-2008), Senior Advisor of Bank Internasional Indonesia (2009-2011), Banking Expert Attorney General of the Republic of Indonesia (2013), and the Independent Commissioner of PT Bank MandiriTbk (2005-2015).

 

He received special assignment as Chairman of Nomination and Remuneration Committee, and Chairman of Integrated Governance Committee on May 22, 2015.


 

Member

 

Hartadi A. Sarwono

KomisarisUtama / KomisarisIndependen

 

 

Born in 1952, Mr. Sarwono holds a Bachelor degree in Industrial Engineering from Institut Teknologi Bandung, a Master degree in Macroeconomics from University of Oregon, USA, and a Doctoral degree in Monetary Theory and Policy from the University of Oregon, USA.

 

He was appointed as BNI Main Commissioner at the Special General Meeting on 12 January, 2016.

 

He currently also serves as Director of Indonesian Banking Development Institute (2013-2016). He previously served as Deputy Director of Economic Research and Monetary Policy, Bank Indonesia (1997 - 2000), Director of Economic Research and Monetary Policy at Bank Indonesia (2000 - 2003), Chief Representative of Bank Indonesia in Tokyo (2003), and Deputy Governor of Bank Indonesia (2003 - 2013).

 

He received OJK approval on May 4, 2016, and on the same day, received assignment as a member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee. On May 12, 2016, he received special assignment as Chairman of Risk Monitoring Committee.

 

 

Member

Kiagus Ahmad Badaruddin

Commissioner
 

 

Born in 1957, Mr. Badaruddin holds a Bachelor of Economics degree from Universitas Sriwijaya Palembang (1981), Bachelor of Economics, from Universitas Sriwijaya Palembang (1986), and Master of Science in Economic Policy from University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign (1991).

 

He was appointed as BNI Commissioner at the AGM on April 1, 2014, and was approved by OJK on September 15, 2014. He also currently serves as Inspector General of the Ministry of Finance (2015-present). On April 13, 2014, he received a special assignment as a Member of the Risk Oversight Committee, and Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee since September 15, 2014.

 

He previously served as Secretary General of the Ministry of Finance (2012-2015), Acting Secretary General of the Ministry of Finance (September 2011), Advisor to the Minister of Finance Sector Expenditure State (January 2011), Secretary of the Directorate General of the Treasury (August 2009), and commissioner of the National Gas Company (2007-2014).

 

 

Member

Anny Ratnawati

Independent Commissioner

 

Born in 1962, Mrs. Ratnawati holds Bachelor of Agribusiness (1985), Master in Agricultural Economics (1989), and Doctor of Agricultural Economics (1996), all from the Institut Pertanian Bogor.

 

She was appointed as BNI Audit Committee Member at AGM on March 17, 2015, and received approval by OJK on June 8, 2015.

 

She also currently serves as BNI Independent Commissioner, member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee since June 2015, and lecturer of Economics and Management at Institut Pertanian Bogor (1987-present). She previously served as Director General for Budget within the Ministry of Finance (2008 - 2011), Vice Chairman of the Supervisory Commission SKK Migas (Special Unit Upstream Oil and Gas) (2012-2014), Member of the Board of Commissioner at the Financial Services Authority Ex-Officio Ministry of Finance (2012 - 2014) and Deputy Minister of Finance, the Ministry of Finance (2010-2014).

 

On June 8, 2015, she received special assignment as Member of Audit Committee and Member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee. On March 24, 2016, she received special assignment as Chairman of Audit Committee.


 

Member

Pataniari Siahaan*

Commissioner

Born in 1946, Mr. Siahaan earned a Bachelor of Civil Engineering from the Universitas Trisakti in 1978, a Bachelor of Civil Engineering of Transportation from Universitas Krisna Dwipayana in 2006, Master of Law from Universitas Trisakti in 2007, and Doctor of Law Science of Law from Universitas Trisakti in 2011.

He was appointed as BNI Commissioner at AGM on March 17, 2015, and received approval by OJK on June 25, 2015. On the same day, he received a special assignment as a Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

He currently also serves as a Lecturer at the Faculty of Law of the Universitas Trisakti (2011-Present). He previously served as Chairman of the Dissemination Committee for the MPR of the 1945 Constitution of the Republic of Indonesia (2005-2009), Chairman of the Board of Legislation House of Representatives (2004-2009) and various positions Chairman and Members of the HoR/ MPR RI (1999-2009).

 

On June 25, 2015, he received special assignment as member of Nomination and Remuneration Committee, and member of Integrated Governance Committee.


 

Member

Revrisond Baswir*

Commissioner

Born in 1958, Mr. Baswir holds a Bachelor of Accounting from the Universitas Gadjah Mada, Yogyakarta (1983), Master of Business Administration from Western Michigan University, USA (1991), and Doctor of Economics from Universitas Airlangga, Surabaya (2011).

He was appointed to his current position at AGM on March 17, 2015 and was approved by OJK on June 24, 2015. On the same day, he received a special assignment as a Member of the Risk Monitoring Committee and became Member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee.

He currently also serves as a lecturer at the Faculty of Economics and Business in Gadjah Mada University (1983-present), Head of the Center for Economic Democracy Studies within the same university (2013-present), and Member of the Public Policy Committee of the Ministry of State-Owned Enterprises (2015-present). He previously served as Commissioner and Chairman of the Audit Committee of PTPN XI, Surabaya (2014-2015), Commissioner of PTPN VIII, Bandung (2013-2014), Commissioner and Chairman of the Audit Committee of PTPN XIII, Pontianak (2008-2013), Advisor to the DPD (2005 -2006), and Advisor to the Ministry of human rights (2000).


 

Member

Joni Swastanto

Commissioner

 

Born in 1956, Mr. Swastanto received Bachelor degree in Economics from Universitas Gadjah Mada (1981), Masters of Economics from Colorado State University - USA (1985), and Doctorate degree in Economics from Universitas Indonesia (2007).

He was appointed as BNI Commissioner at AGM on March 10, 2016.

He also currently serves as Deputy Commissioner Strategic Management IIB, Otoritas Jasa Keuangan (June 2015 – present). He previously served as Director of Banking Supervision Department Bank Indonesia (2008), Banking Permit and Information Department Director at Bank Indonesia (2008-2011), Head of Bank Indonesia Semarang Branch(2011-2013), Head of Banking Permit and Information Department Bank Indonesia (2013), Head of Banking Permit and Information Department Otoritas Jasa Keuangan (2013 – 2015).

 

He received approval from OJK on April 20, 2016. On the same date, he received special assignment as member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, and member of Integrated Governance Committee.


 

Member

Bistok Simbolon

Commissioner

 

Born in 1956, Mr. Simbolon holds a Bachelor of Law from the Universitas Sumatra Utara, and Master of Economics from the Universitas Indonesia.

He was appointed as BNI Commissioner at AGM on January 12, 2016.

He currently also serves as Deputy Secretary of the Cabinet (2015-present). He previously served as Head of the Political and Security, Land, ratification and Legal Issues Bureau of Cabinet Secretariat (2006 - 2011), as well as Deputy Cabinet Secretariat for Political, Legal, and Security (2011-2015).

 

He received the approval of OJK on May 10, 2016, and on the same date he was assigned as member of the Nomination and Remuneration Committee, and member of the Integrated Governance Committee.


 

 

*As of June 27, 2016 to undergo cooling off during the 6 (six) months